Winners Gallery

Back to Search
Science & Technology
Dead Sound
  • Finalist
  • SINGLE
  • USA
  • CBS News Radio
  • CBS News Radio
Documentary Science & Technology
  • Jim Chenevey - Correspondent
  • Gauthier Giacomoni - Producer

2020 Winners

Best Alternative Format
HONG KONG
Etudes of the heart
  • Radio Five, Radio Television Hong Kong
  • Radio Five, Radio Television Hong Kong
  • Finalist
Programming Format Best Alternative Format
Best Human Interest Story
USA
13 North Koreans’ 10,000 km Journey in Search of Freedom
  • Radio Free Asia
  • Radio Free Asia Korean Service
  • Finalist
NEWS: REPORTS/FEATURES Best Human Interest Story
Human Rights
CZECH REPUBLIC
Their Childhood Bars
  • Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty
  • Radio Farda
  • Finalist
Documentary Human Rights
Best Human Interest Story
ARGENTINA
Stroke of Luck
  • RADIO METRO S.A.
  • Perros de le Calle
  • Finalist
NEWS: REPORTS/FEATURES Best Human Interest Story
Best Radio Personality: Local Market
INDIA
Mirchi Mir
  • Radio Mirchi
  • 98.3 Mirchi Kolkata, Entertainment Network India Limited
  • Finalist
On-Air Talent Best Radio Personality: Local Market
Best Human Interest Story
INDIA
Delhi Is Injurious To Health
  • Radio Mirchi
  • 98.3 Mirchi, Delhi, Entertainment Network India Limited
  • Finalist
NEWS: REPORTS/FEATURES Best Human Interest Story
Best Children/Young Adult Program
INDIA
Dhrighangchu
  • Radio Mirchi
  • 98.3 Mirchi Kolkata, Entertainment Network India Limited
  • Finalist
Entertainment Best Children/Young Adult Program
History
AUSTRALIA
Forgotten Men of a Forgotten War
  • Radio National -Australian Broadcasting Corporation
  • The History Listen, ABC Radio National
  • Finalist
Documentary History
Health Podcast
NEW ZEALAND
BANG
  • Radio New Zealand
  • rnz.co.nz
  • Finalist
Podcasts Health Podcast
Best Investigative Reporting
NEW ZEALAND
Errors of drug funding agency exposed
  • Radio New Zealand
  • RNZ National
  • Finalist
NEWS: REPORTS/FEATURES Best Investigative Reporting