Winners Gallery

Back to Search
History
China’s Great Famine: Sad Songs of Peasants in a Food War
  • Gold
  • SINGLE
  • USA
  • Radio Free Asia
  • Radio Free Asia Mandarin Service
Documentary History
  • Yun Wang - Researcher/Writer
  • Yasa Guo - Post Editor
  • Yiqun Jia - Interviewer
  • Zhihua Yan - Interviewer
  • Wa Yi - Interviewer

2020 Winners

Best Drama Special
HONG KONG
Sunday Playground: The But's Theatre
  • R2, Radio Television Hong Kong
  • Radio Television Hong Kong
  • Finalist
Entertainment Best Drama Special
Best Audio Book - Nonfiction
HONG KONG
Strangers on the Praia
  • Radio and Television Hong Kong
  • RTHK
  • Finalist
Audio Books Best Audio Book - Nonfiction
Science & Technology
GERMANY
The Apollo Tapes - Everyday life in the moon capsule
  • Radio Bremen
  • Radio Bremen
  • Finalist
Documentary Science & Technology
Best Alternative Format
HONG KONG
Etudes of the heart
  • Radio Five, Radio Television Hong Kong
  • Radio Five, Radio Television Hong Kong
  • Finalist
Programming Format Best Alternative Format
Best Human Interest Story
USA
13 North Koreans’ 10,000 km Journey in Search of Freedom
  • Radio Free Asia
  • Radio Free Asia Korean Service
  • Finalist
NEWS: REPORTS/FEATURES Best Human Interest Story
Human Rights
CZECH REPUBLIC
Their Childhood Bars
  • Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty
  • Radio Farda
  • Finalist
Documentary Human Rights
Best Human Interest Story
ARGENTINA
Stroke of Luck
  • RADIO METRO S.A.
  • Perros de le Calle
  • Finalist
NEWS: REPORTS/FEATURES Best Human Interest Story
Best Radio Personality: Local Market
INDIA
Mirchi Mir
  • Radio Mirchi
  • 98.3 Mirchi Kolkata, Entertainment Network India Limited
  • Finalist
On-Air Talent Best Radio Personality: Local Market
Best Human Interest Story
INDIA
Delhi Is Injurious To Health
  • Radio Mirchi
  • 98.3 Mirchi, Delhi, Entertainment Network India Limited
  • Finalist
NEWS: REPORTS/FEATURES Best Human Interest Story
Best Children/Young Adult Program
INDIA
Dhrighangchu
  • Radio Mirchi
  • 98.3 Mirchi Kolkata, Entertainment Network India Limited
  • Finalist
Entertainment Best Children/Young Adult Program